Safari Luggage Brand Review: Is India's Bestseller Actually Good?


If you've bought a trolley bag in India in the last decade, there's a real chance it was a Safari. The brand is India's second-largest luggage company by revenue — overtaking VIP Industries in 2024 — and its bags are stocked in every airport shop, hypermarket, and Amazon sale that has ever run in this country. Search volume alone tells the story: 'safari trolley bag' draws over 31,000 monthly searches, more than any other Indian luggage brand.

But popularity and quality are not the same thing. This review uses CarryScore's 5-dimension scoring to give Safari a neutral verdict — the kind a brand's own product pages can't publish.

The short version: Safari earns its bestseller status at its price points. It is not the most design-forward, the lightest, or the best-built bag in any given price bracket. What it is, reliably, is a bag that works, backs it up with a 5-year warranty, and costs less than almost every comparable alternative.

KEY TAKEAWAYS

  • Safari was founded in 1974, restructured under Sudhir Jatia in 2012, and grew revenues from ₹72 crore to over ₹1,550 crore by FY24 — the fastest growth in Indian luggage history.
  • The brand makes both hard luggage (polypropylene and polycarbonate, manufactured in-house at Halol, Gujarat) and soft luggage (imported).
  • Warranty is 5 years across most ranges — stronger than American Tourister (3 years) but weaker than VIP (7 years on select lines).
  • The Thorium and Eclipse Neo are the workhorses; the Thorium Royale is the only range with a TSA-approved lock for international travel.
  • The catch: interiors are basic, design language has not evolved in a decade, and at ₹2,000+ more, brands like Nasher Miles and Uppercase offer better aesthetics and comparable build.

1. Safari: The Resurrection Story Worth Knowing

Safari started in 1974 as a small plastic moulded luggage manufacturer in Mumbai. For most of its early life it was irrelevant — confined to army canteens and a handful of regional stores. In 2011, Sudhir Jatia — formerly of VIP Industries — acquired a controlling stake in a company with ₹72 crore in revenue and under 4% market share.

What he did next is one of the more instructive turnarounds in Indian consumer goods. He did three things that VIP wouldn't: he leaned hard into e-commerce when selling luggage online was considered undignified; he kept the brand architecture simple (one name, not a portfolio of sub-brands); and he stayed asset-light on soft luggage (imported) while investing in in-house hard-luggage manufacturing at Halol, Gujarat.

The result: by FY24, Safari's revenue had crossed ₹1,550 crore — overtaking VIP Industries for the first time. Market share moved from roughly 8% in FY14 to approximately 23% in FY23. The brand is now listed on the BSE, with a market capitalization that crossed ₹12,000 crore.

FUN FACT: Safari's Flipkart Big Billion Day sales have consistently been recognised as the highest- jumping luggage brand on the platform. The brand understood before almost anyone else that India's ₹1,500 luggage buyer adds to cart during a sale, not in a store.

2. Safari's Product Range: What You're Actually Choosing Between

Safari's lineup is not complicated, but understanding which range does what prevents disappointment at unboxing.

Range Shell Key Feature Price Band Best For
Eclipse Neo Polycarbonate 8 spinner wheels, combo lock ₹1,500–₹4,000 Domestic frequent flyers
Thorium Royale Polycarbonate TSA lock, wet pouch interior ₹3,500–₹5,000 International travel, USA/Canada
Thorium (standard) Polycarbonate Textured shell, 4 spinner wheels ₹1,500–₹3,500 Everyday domestic use
Pentagon / Flote Polypropylene Budget hard shell, wide retail ₹1,500–₹6,500 First-time buyers, occasional use
Soft series Polyester (imported) Expandable, lighter ₹1,200–₹3,000 Light packers, short trips

Prices listed are indicative and were accurate at the time of research. Luggage and bag prices fluctuate frequently due to sales, festive discounts, and MRP-vs-street-price gaps, so actual prices at the time of your purchase may differ from what’s listed here. Always verify current pricing on the retailer’s website before buying.

What polypropylene vs polycarbonate means in practice: Safari's PP (polypropylene) bags — the Pentagon, Ray, Flo — are 15-20% lighter and cheaper than their PC equivalents. They absorb impact rather than flex, which means they can crack under severe stress where a polycarbonate shell would deform and recover. For most domestic travel, PP is fine. For airlines with heavy-handed baggage handling (international long-haul, side-loader aircraft), polycarbonate is worth the extra ₹1,000-2,000.

3. The Real Picture: Where Safari Pulls Ahead and Where It Doesn't

Where it earns its bestseller status

  • Price-to-size ratio: A 66cm medium trolley for ₹3,500–₹4,500 is genuinely hard to match at this quality level. The set-of-3 deals (cabin + medium + large) at under ₹8,000–₹9,000 are legitimate value.

  • 5-year warranty: In writing, across most of the range. Better than the 3-year terms American Tourister offers. The process for claiming is online via safari warranty registration, though users report variable response times.

  • Distribution: You can walk into a physical store, find a spare part, or visit a service centre in most tier-2 cities in India. This matters more than it seems when a wheel breaks three days before a flight.

  • Made in India hard luggage: The polypropylene and polycarbonate shells are manufactured at Safari's own plants in Halol, Gujarat — not imported assembled-in-India. For buyers to whom provenance matters, that counts.

Where you should manage your expectations

  • Interior quality: The Thorium and Eclipse Neo interiors are functional. Compression straps, a basic wet pouch on the Royale, and not much else. If you want a zippered laptop sleeve, a shoe compartment, or a well-organised packing system, look at Mokobara or Assembly. Safari is a bag, not a system.

  • Design language: One credible independent review described Safari's standard lines as having 'barely moved in a decade'. That is accurate. If the aesthetic matters to you — if you care about colour, form, or having a bag people notice — Safari is not the answer. Nasher Miles and Uppercase operate in the same price territory with significantly more interesting design.

  • Wheel quality on budget PP lines: The Pentagon and Ray lines use single-wheel spinners. They roll adequately. They are not premium. On marble airport floors and smooth surfaces they're fine; on rough terrain or monsoon-slick pavements, the difference between a single spinner and a double-wheel system is immediately apparent.

  • Soft luggage is imported: Safari's fabric trolleys and duffle bags are sourced externally — primarily from Bangladesh and Vietnam. Build consistency is less predictable than on the in-house hard luggage.

THE REAL PICTURE Safari's 2011 revival under Sudhir Jatia was built on e-commerce dominance and lean manufacturing, not on design or material innovation. That strategy produced remarkable revenue growth. It also means the product itself has been the secondary priority. For most Indian buyers — especially first-time trolley bag buyers, occasional travellers, and families who need three bags without spending ₹15,000 — Safari is the right answer. For anyone who flies more than four times a year or cares about what their bag looks like, there are more interesting options at a modest premium.

4. How Safari Compares: Quick Brand Benchmarks

Brand Price Range (medium trolley) Warranty Shell Design
Safari ₹2,500–₹5,500 5 years PP / PC Functional
American Tourister ₹3,500–₹7,000 3 years PP International
VIP ₹2,000–₹5,000 7 years (select) PP / PC Legacy
Nasher Miles ₹3,000–₹6,000 2 years PC Bold / colourful
Mokobara ₹8,000–₹15,000 5 years PC Premium D2C

Prices listed are indicative and were accurate at the time of research. Luggage and bag prices fluctuate frequently due to sales, festive discounts, and MRP-vs-street-price gaps, so actual prices at the time of your purchase may differ from what’s listed here. Always verify current pricing on the retailer’s website before buying.

5. Who Should Buy Safari

  • Buy Safari if: you need a hard-shell trolley bag under ₹5,000, you fly domestic 1-4 times a year, you value physical service centres, or you're buying a set-of-3 for a family trip on a budget.

  • Buy something else if: you fly internationally and need a TSA lock throughout the range (not just on the Royale), you care about interior organisation, you want a bag that turns heads, or you fly more than four times a year and expect to replace wheels within 2-3 years.

  • The sweet spot: the Eclipse Neo or Thorium at 66cm (medium check-in). ₹3,500–₹5,000, polycarbonate, 8 spinner wheels, combination lock. For most Indian domestic travellers, this is the most value the category offers at this price.

6. Verdict

Safari is India's bestselling luggage brand for the same reason Maruti is India's bestselling car brand: it is not the most exciting option in the category, but it solves the problem reliably, backs it up with reasonable support, and costs less than the alternatives. At ₹3,000–₹5,000 for a polycarbonate medium trolley with a 5-year warranty, the value case is real.

The honest ceiling is also real. If you fly more than occasionally, care about design, or want a bag that feels premium to open, add ₹2,000–₹3,000 to your budget and look at Nasher Miles, or — if you're willing to double the spend — Mokobara. But for the Indian buyer who needs a reliable bag at a fair price, Safari earns its numbers.

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes, with clear caveats. Safari is reliable and well-priced in the ₹2,500–₹5,500 range, with a 5-year warranty and a pan-India service network. It does not offer premium interiors, strong design, or lightweight builds. For everyday domestic travellers, it is a strong choice. For frequent flyers or design-conscious buyers, brands like Mokobara or Uppercase offer more at a modest premium.
For most buyers, the Eclipse Neo (65-66cm, 8 wheels, polycarbonate) offers the best combination of durability, smooth rolling, and price. For international travel to the US or Canada, the Thorium Royale is the only Safari range with a TSA-approved lock and is worth the extra ₹500-1,000.
Safari offers a 5-year warranty on most of its hard-luggage range. Claims are processed online through the Safari warranty registration portal. Keep your original purchase invoice — it is required for any claim. Response times are variable; metro-city service centres tend to resolve faster than online claims.
It depends on what you value. VIP offers a longer warranty (7 years on select lines) and broader tier-2/3 city service coverage. American Tourister offers better international brand credibility and slightly more refined interiors. Safari wins on price-to-volume ratio and e-commerce discounts. All three are reliable; the choice is a trade-off between warranty, aesthetics, and price.
Yes. The Eclipse Neo, Thorium, and Thorium Royale lines are polycarbonate. The budget Pentagon, Ray, and Flo lines use polypropylene, which is lighter but less flexible on severe impact. For frequent flyers, polycarbonate is worth choosing over PP.
Go to safaribags.com, navigate to the warranty section, and register your product with the purchase date and invoice. Physical claims can also be initiated at Safari exclusive stores or authorised service centres. Airline damage — scratches, broken handles caused by baggage handling — is typically excluded. Check the specific exclusions on your registration certificate.
They serve different buyers. Safari is the better choice if budget is the primary constraint (₹3,000–₹5,000 range) and you want a reliable hard-shell with a service network. Mokobara is better if you want premium design, superior interior organisation, and a bag that signals something. At ₹8,000–₹15,000, Mokobara costs roughly 2-3x more. See the full Safari vs Mokobara comparison on CarryScore.