Safari vs VIP: India's Two Biggest Luggage Brands, Scored
Walk into any luggage store in India, or open Amazon and search 'trolley bag', and two names dominate the results: Safari and VIP. Between them, these two companies account for a large share of every branded suitcase sold in the country. For a long time the comparison wasn't close — VIP was the establishment, Safari was the upstart. That has changed. Safari's market capitalisation overtook VIP's in 2023, and the two now compete directly across almost every price bracket.
This review scores both brands head-to-head using CarryScore's 5-dimension framework, rather than repeating either company's own marketing. Neither brand wins outright — they win in different places, for different buyers.
The short version: Safari is the sharper choice on price-to-value and e-commerce experience; VIP still leads on warranty length, manufacturing control, and physical retail reach. Safari is the fastest- growing, leaner company. VIP is the larger, older company currently mid-turnaround. Neither is a bad buy — the right one depends on what you're optimising for.
KEY TAKEAWAYS
- Safari's market capitalisation overtook VIP Industries' in 2023, even though VIP's total company revenue (₹2,170 crore, FY25) remains larger than Safari's (₹1,550 crore, FY24).
- VIP manufactures in-house at its own plants in Nashik and Nagpur; Safari manufactures hard luggage in-house at Halol, Gujarat, but imports its soft luggage from Bangladesh and Vietnam.
- VIP's warranty runs up to 7 years on select lines; Safari's standard warranty is 5 years across most ranges.
- VIP had a rough FY25 — revenue declined 2.96%, operating margin compressed from 9.9% to 2.5%, and the company posted a net loss — while Safari kept growing.
- VIP runs a multi-brand portfolio (VIP, Skybags, Aristocrat, Carlton, Alfa); Safari sells under a single brand name, which keeps its identity simpler but its range narrower.
1. Two Different Playbooks: How Safari and VIP Got Here
VIP Industries is the original. Incorporated in 1968 as Aristo Plast and established under the VIP name by Dilip Piramal in 1971, it became India's first organised luggage brand at a time when the domestic market had no foreign competition to speak of. VIP built its moat the traditional way — owning its own factories in Nashik and Nagpur, building a multi-brand portfolio (VIP, Skybags, Aristocrat, Carlton, Alfa, Caprese) to cover every price segment, and putting products into more than 8,000 retail outlets across India and 50 countries worldwide.
Safari's story is newer and leaner. Founded in 1974, it spent decades as a minor regional player until Sudhir Jatia — who had previously worked at VIP — acquired a controlling stake in 2011, when the company had roughly ₹72 crore in revenue and under 4% market share. Jatia's approach was almost the opposite of his old employer's: one brand instead of a portfolio of five, heavy investment in e-commerce years before Indian retailers took online seriously, and an asset-light strategy that kept manufacturing in-house only where it mattered (hard luggage) while outsourcing soft luggage entirely.
That divergence shows up clearly in the numbers. VIP is still the bigger company by total revenue — its FY25 revenue from operations was ₹2,169.66 crore against Safari's FY24 revenue of roughly ₹1,550 crore. But VIP's growth has stalled and its FY25 profitability collapsed, with operating margin falling from 9.9% to 2.5% and the company posting a net loss. Safari, by contrast, has grown from single digits to an estimated 23% market share in less than fifteen years, which is why its market cap crossed VIP's even though its revenue hasn't.
FUN FACT: Dilip Piramal, who led VIP for over five decades, stepped back to become Chairman Emeritus in September 2025 as the company brought in Boston Consulting Group specifically to fix its e-commerce gap — the same channel Safari had already leaned into more than a decade earlier.
2. Product Range: What Each Brand Actually Sells
VIP spreads its bets across five sub-brands aimed at different budgets and buyers, while Safari keeps everything under one name. Here's how the two lineups actually map against each other.
| Brand | Range / Sub-brand | Shell | Price Band | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Safari | Eclipse Neo | Polycarbonate | ₹3,500–₹6,000 | Domestic frequent flyers |
| Safari | Thorium Royale | Polycarbonate | ₹5,000–₹9,000 | International travel (TSA lock) |
| Safari | Pentagon / Flote | Polypropylene | ₹1,500–₹3,500 | First-time buyers |
| VIP | VIP (flagship) | Polycarbonate / PP | ₹2,000–₹5,000 | Legacy buyers, gifting |
| VIP | Skybags | Polycarbonate / Nylon | ₹1,500–₹6,000 | Younger, design-led buyers |
| VIP | Aristocrat | Polypropylene | ₹1,200–₹3,000 | Budget-conscious, value segment |
| VIP | Carlton | Polycarbonate | ₹6,000–₹12,000 | Premium / aspirational buyers |
Prices listed are indicative and were accurate at the time of research. Luggage and bag prices fluctuate frequently due to sales, festive discounts, and MRP-vs-street-price gaps, so actual prices at the time of your purchase may differ from what's listed here. Always verify current pricing on the retailer's website before buying.
The practical difference: Safari's single-brand approach means less confusion at the point of sale- there's one warranty policy, one design language, one place to check reviews. VIP's multi-brand approach means more choice and a genuine premium option in Carlton, but it also means a Skybags buyer and a VIP- brand buyer are getting meaningfully different products, warranties, and service experiences under the same parent company.
3. The Real Picture: Where Each Pulls Ahead
Where Safari wins
-
Price-to-size ratio: A comparable medium polycarbonate trolley is consistently cheaper from Safari than from VIP-brand or Carlton lines at the same spec.
-
E-commerce experience: Safari built its business online first. Product listings, reviews, and sale-day logistics are noticeably more polished than VIP's, which is still working through a BCG-led digital overhaul.
-
Momentum and consistency: Safari has posted double-digit growth for most of the last decade with a single, legible brand identity — buyers know what they're getting.
-
In-house hard luggage: Safari's polycarbonate and polypropylene shells are made at its own Halol, Gujarat plant, giving it more control over quality on its core hard-luggage range.
Where VIP wins
-
Warranty length: Up to 7 years on select VIP lines, meaningfully longer than Safari's standard 5-year term.
-
Physical distribution: Over 8,000 retail outlets across India plus a presence in 50 countries — a wider service and repair network than Safari currently offers.
-
Manufacturing control across categories: VIP has owned its Nashik and Nagpur plants since the 1970s and manufactures more of its range in-house, including categories Safari imports.
-
Range breadth: Between VIP, Skybags, Aristocrat, and Carlton, VIP genuinely covers everything from ₹1,200 budget bags to ₹12,000 premium cases — Safari has no true premium tier.
THE REAL PICTURE: This isn't a story of one good brand and one bad brand — it's two companies that made different bets a decade ago and are now living with the results. Safari bet on lean operations and digital- first retail, and it worked: faster growth, a higher market cap, and a simpler product story. VIP bet on owning manufacturing and covering every price segment through sub-brands, and that bet is now under pressure — FY25 was a genuinely difficult year, with margins compressed and a net loss reported, and the company is visibly retooling. Neither position is permanent. VIP's turnaround, if the BCG-led e-commerce push and premiumisation strategy land, could close the gap quickly. Safari's challenge is the opposite: proving it can move upmarket without losing the cost discipline that got it here.
4. How They Compare: Quick Brand Benchmarks
| Brand | Price Range (medium trolley) | Warranty | Shell | Design |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Safari | ₹2,500–₹5,500 | 5 years | PP / PC | Functional |
| VIP | ₹2,000–₹5,000 | 7 years (select) | PP / PC | Legacy |
| American Tourister | ₹3,500–₹7,000 | 3 years | PP | International |
| Nasher Miles | ₹3,000–₹6,000 | 2 years | PC | Bold / colourful |
| Mokobara | ₹8,000–₹15,000 | 5 years | PC | Premium D2C |
Prices listed are indicative and were accurate at the time of research. Luggage and bag prices fluctuate frequently due to sales, festive discounts, and MRP-vs-street-price gaps, so actual prices at the time of your purchase may differ from what's listed here. Always verify current pricing on the retailer's website before buying.
5. Who Should Buy Which
-
Buy Safari if: price-to-size ratio matters most, you shop mainly online, you want a single clear brand and warranty policy, or you need a set-of-3 for a family trip on a tight budget.
-
Buy VIP if: you want the longest warranty available, you prefer buying from a physical store with a nearby service centre, or you want a genuine premium option (Carlton) rather than just a cheaper hard-shell.
-
The sweet spot: a Safari Eclipse Neo or Thorium for a budget-conscious domestic flyer; a VIP-brand or Skybags mid-range trolley if warranty length and in-store service outweigh saving a few hundred rupees.
6. Verdict
Safari and VIP are no longer a David-and-Goliath story — they're two companies converging on each other's strengths from opposite directions. Safari is proving that a lean, single-brand, e-commerce-first model can out-grow a decades-old incumbent; VIP is proving that scale, in-house manufacturing, and a longer warranty still count for something, even in a difficult year. If you're optimising for price and a frictionless online purchase, Safari currently has the edge. If you're optimising for warranty length, physical service access, or a premium option within the same parent company, VIP still delivers where Safari can't.
The honest takeaway: buy on the two or three things you actually care about, not on which company is winning the market-cap headlines this year. Both brands are viable, mainstream choices — the difference is in the details, not in one being fundamentally better built than the other.